Welcome to Southwell Therapy

Southwell Therapy

“Take control and live the life you want”

Privacy and Confidentiality

This policy, together with our terms and conditions of business and any other documents referred to, sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This privacy notice applies to the contents of the website  ("Website") together with all information obtained from the free initial consultation, all therapy sessions, telephone calls, texts, emails, online communication, social media, letters and any other means of contact where data can be collected.

Cookies and Personal Data
Please read the following carefully regarding your personal data and how it will be used.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Deborah Robinson, 6 Cottams Close, Southwell, Notts. NG25 0TY

1. Information we may collect from you

a. We may collect and process the following data about you:-

Full name
Address
Email address
Contact telephone numbers
Date of birth
Job
Hobbies
Medication
Medical history
GP contact details
Relationships 
Details of the presenting difficulty
Details of past events and anything else that maybe relevant to therapy

b. We may keep a record of any contact received by letter, email, text, social media, voicemail or any other form of communication.

2. IP addresses and cookies

a. We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This data is statistical relating to browsing activity but does not identify any individual.

b. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to

c. Our system will automatically issue cookies when you log onto our site. You can refuse to accept cookies through the settings on your browser, this can however reduce access to certain parts of our website.

3. Where we store your personal data

a. All paper data is stored securely.

b. For all remote work via the internet and by telephone it is important that you recognise and accept the limitations in terms of confidentiality and security of the media and you should be aware that some servers for online services might be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and not considered a 'safe haven'. Microsoft, the owners of Skype, for example, won't confirm their servers are a safe haven.

4. Uses of the information

a. Information held about you is used in the following ways:-

5. Disclosure of your information

a. All matters discussed by telephone, online, email, in writing, social media, text and in person are kept strictly confidential and are never discussed with anyone unless we have your permission except:

b. If you follow a link that takes you away from our site to another website, please check the privacy policy of the new site before you submit any personal data as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for policies other than our own.

6. Access to information

You have the right to access information we hold about you or ask us to remove your data from our records by contacting us as set out below as long as we have no legal obligations to the contrary.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

Any future changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted and updated on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

8. Contact

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Deborah Robinson, 6 Cottams Close, Southwell, Notts.   NG25 0TY